Loading...

UDAD Awards 2019 Results

UDAD-Winners-cover-pic

Urban Design & Architecture Design Awards 2019- Results Announced

APR Hosted Awards 2019 Highlights of the competition this year outstanding designs. We are delighted to congratulate ‘APR Urban Design & Architecture Design Awards 2019. Hosted by APR with the idea of acknowledging the works of professionals and students across the globe in architecture and design field.

Another great opportunity. APR’s next award Global Future Design Awards 2020.is open for Registration. Don’t miss the chance, its a huge platform for architects.

‘Architecture Press Release (APR)’ has been concluded. Some of the prestigious firms around the world have been Winner in UDAD 2019 such as Cordogan Clark & Associates & AECOM, 5468796 Architecture, II BY IV DESIGN, OOAK Architects, CLB Architects, Minarc, S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes, Amaart, Mercurio Design Lab, ES Arquitetura, Holzer Kobler Architekturen, Sanzpont Arquitectura, Manço Architects, John A Simonetti Architect LLC, City Studio, AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K., Cheung Kong-Yeung Architects, Studio Roosegaarde, Linjian Design Studio, Jofre Roca arquitectes, DNA Barcelona Architects, Ecocriações Arquitectura Sustentavel, SA-Architecture, Adam Nathaniel Furman, Wall Corporation, DADA and Partners and many more Hereby, we welcome you to publish details about the awards, and the works of the winners of the Urban Design & Architecture Design Awards 2019.

Congratulations to all the Winners!

Winner – Hills Shopping Mall | Wall Corporation 
Firm | Wall Corporation
Category | Commercial (Concept)
Team | Selim Senin
Country | Rwanda

Click here

Winner – Meet Point | sanzpont arquitectura
Firm | Sanzpont Arquitectura
Category | Commercial (Built)
Team | Sophia Martínez, Ali Jossafat, Johan Velasco, Uriel Mena Cecilia Pablo, Eder Hernandez, José Rodriguez, Ana Avilés, Valeria Gómez , Victor y Sergio Sanz Pont, Alvaro Licona
Country | United States 

Click here

Winner – Hairlines | Ecocriações Arquitectura Sustentavel
Firm | Ecocriações Arquitectura Sustentavel
Category | Commercial Interior
Team | Filipe Francisco, Joana Araújo, Tiago Santos
Country | Portugal

Click here

Winner – Tridel the Lobby | II BY IV DESIGN
Firm | II BY IV DESIGN
Category | Corporate Interior
Team | Dan Menchions and Keith Rushbrook
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner – Tojal Gallery | Saffar Studio
Firm | Saffar Studio
Category | Cultural 
Team | Ahmad Saffar, Marzieh Estedadi,Bahar Mesbah, Nasim Sadeghpour
Country | Iran

Click here

Winner- Dubai Iconic Mosque | Wall Corporation
Firm | Wall Corporation
Category | Cultural (Concept)
Architect | Selim Senin
Country | Rwanda

Click here

Winner- Faculté d’architecture et de design environnemental de Kigali au Rwanda | S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes
Firm | S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes
Category | Educational (Built)
Team | Patrick Schweitzer, Architecte mandataire : S&AA / BET : EGIS / Entreprise : CATIC / Paysagiste : Acte 2 paysage
Country | France

Click here

Winner- “Wunderpark” school | Archstruktura
Firm | Archstruktura
Category | Educational (Concept)
Team | Anton Nagavitsyn, Olga Rachkowskaya, Natalya Sokolova, Alexandra Bazunova, Anna Suvorova, Michail Fachri
Country | Russia

Click here

Winner- Design Hostel | Holzer Kobler Architekturen
Firm | Holzer Kobler Architekturen
Category | Hospitality
Team | Barbara Holzer, Holzer Kobler Architekturen, KINZO Architekten GmbH
Country | Switzerland

Click here

Winner- Nanshanli Hotel | Linjian Design Studio
Firm | Linjian Design Studio
Category | Hospitality Hotel Design
Team | Zhao Yang, Ma Sitong, Guan Ji, Wang Zijun, Song Jiawen, Cai Chengkai
Country | China

Click here

Winner- Yacht Hotel San Juan de Puerto Rico | DNA Barcelona Architects
Firm | DNA Barcelona Architects
Category | Hospitality (Concept)
Team | Aryanour Djalali
Country | Spain

Click here

Winner- SV House | Jofre Roca arquitectes SLP
Firm | Jofre Roca arquitectes SLP
Category | House Design (Built)
Team | Jofre Roca, Laura Molina, Gabriel Horrach, Ana Solano, Anna Villarroya
Country | Spain

Click here

Winner- Aquavista Rugs | II BY IV DESIGN
Firm | II BY IV DESIGN
Category | Household
Team | Dan Menchions and Keith Rushbrook
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner- No. 11 Private Yard | Linjian Design Studio
Firm | Linjian Design Studio
Category | Housing (Built)
Team | Zhao Yang, Ma Sitong, Guan Ji, Song Jiawen, Ren Hui
Country | China

Click here

Winner- Cloud of Luster | KTX archiLAB
Firm | KTX archiLAB
Category | Institutional Building
Team | Motoaki Takeuchi, Farid Ziani
Country | Japan

Click here

Winner- No-Man’s-Land | Orit Theuer OTA
Firm | OTA
Category | Institutional Building (Concept)
Team | Orit Theuer
Country | United States

Click here

Winner- Toronto Marriott Markham | II BY IV DESIGN
Firm | II BY IV DESIGN
Category | Interior Design
Team | Dan Menchions and Keith Rushbrook
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner- PZA Restaurant | II BY IV DESIGN
Firm | II BY IV DESIGN
Category | Interior Design- Restaurant
Team | Dan Menchions and Keith Rushbrook
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner- Nine-Court Mansion | Shenzhen Y.An Design Consulting co., LTD
Firm | Shenzhen Y.An Design Consulting co., LTD
Category | Landscape Design (Built)
Team | Jian’an Zhou, Xin Li, Jigang Li, Tiancai Liang, Xianlun Tao, Guowei Zhang, Fangfang, Qiuhui An, Jing Wang,Wei Chen, Yuying Qiao
Country | China

Click here

Winner- Recovery Of The Piedras River Historic Aqueduct And Meander Masterplan | Aldayjover Architecture And Landscape
Firm | Aldayjover Architecture And Landscape
Category | Landscape Design (Concept)
Team | Iñaki Alday, Margarita Jover, Jesús Arcos, Francisco Mesonero, Jorge Rigau FAIA Arquitectos PSC
Country | Puerto Rico

Click here

Winner- Waterlicht | Studio Roosegaarde
Firm | Studio Roosegaarde
Category | Lighting Design
Team | Daan Roosegaarde and his team of designers & engineers, Dielian Djkhoff
Country | The Netherlands

Click here

Winner- Bohemian House | Cheung Kong-Yeung Architects LTD.
Firm | Cheung Kong-Yeung Architects LTD.
Category | Mixed Use (Built)
Team | Kong Yeung Thomas Cheung, Homas Cheung, Suki Chan
Country | Hong Kong

Click here

Winner- Atal Warta Towers | AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K.
Firm | AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K.
Category | Mixed Use (Concept)
Team | Artur Szczepaniak, Paweł Szczepaniak, Agnieszka Szczepaniak, Paweł Mulawa, Agnieszka Balawender, Paweł Skraba, Linda Sidor, Piotr Tracz, Agnieszka Sobczak-Piskorska, Łucja Noweta, Blanka Gumowska
Country | Poland

Click here

Winner- Dalan Technologies | City Studio
Firm | City Studio
Category | Office Building (Concept)
Team | Samvel Gyulnazaryan, Vahram Snkhchyan, Lilit Grigoryan
Country | Armenia

Click here

Winner- Town Enclosure | CLB Architects
Firm | CLB Architects
Category | Pop-Ups & Temporary
Team | Eric Logan, Matt Thackray, Forrest Britton, Charlotte Terry
Country | United States

Click here

Winner- Dropi | Minarc
Firm | Minarc
Category | Product Design
Team | Erla Ingjaldsdottir and Tryggvi Thorsteinsson
Country | United States

Click here

Winner- Club House Design | John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Firm | John A Simonetti Architect LLC
Category | Public Community Building
Team | John Simonetti
Country | United States

Click here

Winner- Mosque in Mardin | Manço Architects
Firm | Manço Architects
Category | Public Building (Concept)
Team | Ali Manço, Zuhtu Usta, Batuhan Guven
Country | Turkey

Click here

Winner- Casa Bloco | ES Arquitetura
Firm | ES Arquitetura 
Category | Residential
Team | Diego Espírito Santo, Valério Montes doca, Rodrigo Estrela, Carolina Rodrigues Cataldo 
Country | Brazil

Click here

Winner- I giaridni di Macchi | SA-Architecture
Firm | SA-Architecture
Category | Residential (Concept)
Team | Daniela Bernabei – Dalila Calvarese- Michael ALbanese, Marco Guido Savorelli 
Country | Italy

Click here

Winner- Nagatacho Apartment | Adam Nathaniel Furman
Firm | Adam Nathaniel Furman 
Category | Residential Interior (Built)
Team | Adam Nathaniel Furman 
Country | United Kingdom

Click here

Winner- Aqualuna | II BY IV DESIGN
Firm | II BY IV DESIGN 
Category | Residential Interior (Concept)
Team | Dan Menchions and Keith Rushbrook 
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner- Nassim Quattro | Mercurio Design Lab
Firm | Mercurio Design Lab
Category | Residential Multi Family
Team | Massimo Mercurio, Kimberly Liu
Country | Singapore

Click here

Winner- Patio House | OOAK Architects
Firm | OOAK Architects
Category | Residential Single Family
Team | Maria Papafigou, Johan Annerhed
Country | Sweden

Click here

Winner- Valle Aurelia Restyling railway project Rome | Amaart
Firm | Amaart
Category | Transportational (Built)
Team | Alessia Maggio chief architect, team: Dario Taffi, Luca Bertolini, Silvia Marmiroli
Country | Italy

Click here

Winner- Kizilirmak Bridge | Wall Corporation
Firm | Wall Corporation
Category | Transportational (Concept)
Team | Selim Senin
Country | Rwanda

Click here

Winner- Godrej Garden City, Ahmedabad | DADA and Partners
Firm | DADA and Partners
Category | Urban Design (Concept)
Team | Mukul Arora, Parul Mittal, Diksha Singh, Saurabh Syal, Anubhav Gupta, Namrata Mehra, Dwaipayan Aich
Country | India

Click here

Winner- Railside at The Forks | 5468796 Architecture
Firm | 5468796 Architecture
Category | Urban Planning (Concept)
Team | Emeil Alvarez, Pablo Batista, Ken Borton, Jordy Craddock, Donna Evans, Johanna Hurme, Jeff Kachkan, Stas Klaz, Lindsey Koepke, Kelsey McMahon, Colin Neufeld, Sasa Radulovic, Helia Saadat, Shannon Scott, Hasan Shurrab, Shannon Wiebe, Jenn Yablonowski
Country | Canada

Click here

Winner- 41st Street Bridge, Chicago IL | Cordogan Clark & Associates & AECOM
Firm | Cordogan Clark & Associates & AECOM
Category | Urban Design (Built)
Team | CCA: John Clark, Tim Wilkin, Laura Novick, Louis Peragallo, Wai Chiang; AECOM: Mike Eichten, Jixing He
Country | United States

Click here

urban design & architecture design Award 2019 winners

Full Results: Urban Design & Architecture Design Awards 2019 – Second / Third Awards & Honorable Mention Click here.