Loading...

GFDA 2019 Results

Global Future Design Awards 2019-Results Announced

APR Hosted Awards 2019 Highlights of the competition this year outstanding designs. We are delighted to congratulate ‘APR Global Future Design Awards 2019. Hosted by APR with the idea of acknowledging the works of professionals and students across the globe in architecture and design field.

Another great opportunity. APR’s next award Urban Design & Architecture Design Awards 2019 is open for Registration. Don’t miss the chance, its a huge platform for architects.

‘Architecture Press Release (APR)’ has been concluded. Some of the prestigious firms around the world have been Winner in GFDA 2019 such as   and many more Hereby, we welcome you to publish details about the awards, and the works of the winners of the Global Future Design Awards 2019 etc.

Full Results: Global Future Design Awards 2019 – Second / Third Awards & Honorable Mention

Winner – “Líder Store ” by FGMF Architects
Category: Commercial
Firm: FGMF Architects
Architect: Lourenço Urbano Gimenes
Team: Fernando Forte, Lourenço Gimenes, Rodrigo Marcondes Ferraz, Gabriel Mota, Luciana Bacin, Adriana Pastore, Desyree Niedo, Diogo Mondini, Priscylla Hayashi, Wanessa Simoe, Frederico Branco, Rafael Colombo, Nara Diniz
Country: Brazil
Website: www.fgmf.com.br

Second Award Dyson Janzen Architects Inc. |  Third Award  NANJING REAL GROUP ARCHITECTURE

Winner – JNBY Storage Campus by GOA
Category: Commercial Under Construction
Firm: GOA
Architect: Yan WANG
Country: China
Website: www.goa.com.cn

Winner – Audi Lifestyle Store by MESURA
Category: Commercial Interior (Concept)
Firm: MESURA 
Architect: Benjamin Iborra & Terradas arquitectos
Team: Benjamin Iborra Wicksteed, Marcos Parera Blanch, Jordi Espinet Roma, Jaime Font Furest, Carlos Dimas Carmona
Country: Spain
Website: www.mesura.eu

Winner – Architectural Office Interior by Dyson Janzen Architects Inc.
Category: Commercial Interior
Firm: Dyson Janzen Architects Inc.
Architect: Arthur Dyson
Country: United States
Website: www.dysonjanzen.com

Second Award FGMF Architects | Third Award Synecdoche Design Studio | HM HWCD Architetcs

Winner – Gentera Innovation Lab by spAce
Category: Corporate Interior
Firm: spAce
Architect: Juan Carlos Baumgartner
Country: Mexico
Website: www.spacemex.com

Winner – Waterfront Landscape Belt of Tonglu Fuchun River by GOA
Category: Cultural
Firm: GOA
Architect: Binxin CHEN
Country: China

Second Award MESURA  | Third Award MESURA  | HM GOA

Winner – Botanic Garden Visitor Centre, Rarotonga by Kamermans Architects Ltd
Category: Cultural (Concept)
Firm: Kamermans Architects Ltd
Architect: Frans Kamermans
Country: New Zealand

Winner – Jiande Urban Planning Exhibition Center & Museum by GOA
Category: Cultural Under Construction
Firm: GOA
Architect: Jian LING, Binxin CHEN
Country: China

Winner – Nouvelle faculté d’architecture et de design environmental by S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes
Category: Educational
Firm: S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes
Architect: Patrick Schweitzer
Country: France

Winner – Hangzhou Renaissance The Puli by GOA
Category: Hospitality
Firm: GOA
Architect: Lan WANG
Country: China

Winner – Hotel Indigo Xiang Lake by GOA
Category: Hospitality Under Construction
Firm: GOA
Architect: Yu TIAN
Country: China

Winner – “Can Canyís”. Private House in Mallorca (Spain) by Caballero+Colón
Category: Housing
Firm: Caballero+Colón
Architect: Paula Caballero García
Team: Paula Caballero + Diego Colón de Carvajal
Country: Spain

Second Award Artem Babayants Architects | Third Award Kamermans Architects Ltd | HM Fábio Ferreira Neves

Winner – Leça do Balio II House by Raulino Silva Architect
Category: Housing (Concept)
Firm: Raulino Silva Architect
Architect: Raulino Silva
Team: Raulino Silva, João Mendes, Daniela Amorim, Isopescu Laurentiu
Country: Portugal

Second Award Raulino Silva Architect | Third Award Raulino Silva Architect

Winner – Queenstown House by Kamermans Architects Ltd
Category: House Design (Concept)
Firm: Kamermans Architects Ltd
Architect: Frans Kamermans
Country: New Zealand

Second Award Kamermans Architects Ltd

Winner – Casa Viana do Castelo II by Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos
Category: House Design
Firm: Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos
Architect: Valdemar Coutinho Santos
Country: Portugal

Winner – Persian Synagogue by Susan Strauss Design
Category: Institutional Building (Concept)
Firm: Susan Strauss Design
Architect: Susan Strauss
Team: Susan Strauss, Shayna Baum
Country: United States

Second Award Minarc

Winner – Visvesvaraya Technological Institute, Gulbarga, Karnataka by Kalayojan- Urban Designers and Architects
Category: Institutional Building
Firm: Kalayojan- Urban Designers and Architects
Architect: Sanjay Porwal
Team: Ar. Sanjay Porwal, Ar. Kshama Rane & Ar. Pathik Joshi
Country: India

Second Award Kamermans Architects Ltd | Third Award GOA

Winner – Oceanic Luxury Showhome by The Interiors NRD
Category: Interior Design
Firm: The Interiors NRD
Designer: Natasha Rocca Devine
Country: Ireland

Second Award LSDCASA | Third Award LSDCASA

Winner – Wellness Golf Chablé by PIZÁ GOLF
Category: Landscape Design
Firm: PIZÁ GOLF
Architect: AGUSTÍN PIZÁ
Country: Mexico

Second Award Maktub | Third Award PIZÁ GOLF

Winner – Urban Jewelry by spAce
Category: Lifestyle & Accessories
Firm: spAce
Designer: Juan Carlos Baumgartner
Country: Mexico

Winner – Atal Towers by AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K.
Category: Mixed Use
Firm: AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K.
Architect: Agnieszka Szczepaniak
Team: Artur Szczepaniak, Paweł Szczepaniak, Ewa Englart, Anna Błasiak, Julia Kabza, Radosław Zając, Edyta Białes, Michał Zgorzyński, Agnieszka Piskorska, Agnieszka Szczepaniak, Anna Kubicha, Ewa Serzysko, Justyna Omelko, Michał Ploucha, Andrzej Augustyniak, Patryk Królikowski, Małgorzata Długosz, Agnieszka Klusik-Maciołka
Country: Poland

Second Award Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos

Winner – High Rise Apartment Towers By Bharadwaj Bharadwaj & Associates
Category: Residential Housing (Concept)
Firm: Bharadwaj Bharadwaj & Associates
Architect: Ajaya Bharadwaj
Team: Daksh Bharadwa
Country: India

Second Award MTEB Studio

Winner – Corujas Building by FGMF Architects
Category: Office Building
Firm: FGMF Architects
Architect: Lourenço Urbano Gimenes
Team: Fernando Forte, Lourenço Gimenes, Rodrigo Marcondes Ferraz, Ana Paula Barbosa, Marilia Caetano, Renata Davi, Sonia Gouveia, Gabriel Mota, Juliana Nohara, Bruno Milan, Felipe Bueno, Gabriel Ribeiro, Marina Almeida, Rodrigo de Moura
Country: Brazil

Second Award Attic Lab Architecture Studio | Third Award Rechner Architects  | HM AP Szczepaniak Sp. z o.o. S.K.

Winner – Stand POD by FGMF Architects
Category: Pop-Ups & Temporary
Firm: FGMF Architects
Architect: Lourenço Urbano Gimenes
Team: Fernando Forte, Lourenço Gimenes, Rodrigo Marcondes Ferraz, Daniel Paranhos, Ana Orefice, Beatriz Brandt, Felipe Fernandes, Fernanda Moura, Julio de Luca, Kaila Bissolotti, Lívia Veroni, Mariana Leme, Paula Schenini, Talita Broering, Thiago Brito, Aryane Diaz, Catarina Cecchini, Ciro Dias, Giulia Lorenzi, Pedro Ocanhas
Country: Brazil

Second Award AA Visiting School at the Angewandte Vienna

Winner – Turning Chair by InsuDesign
Category: Product Design
Firm: InsuDesign
Designer: Insu Kim
Country: United States
Website: www.insudesign.com

Winner – Xiafu Activity Centre by IMO Architecture & Design + Daniel Chen Architects
Category: Public Building
Firm: IMO Architecture & Design + Daniel Chen Architects
Team: IMO (Random Order): Chen Weiching, Urdaneta Zeberio, Atelier Boronski, Lain Satrustegui, Cheng Shengjie , Jon Saenz del Castillo, Javier Milara. / Daniel Chen Architects: Daniel Chen, Huang Yi-Chan, Liao Wei-Chen, Tai Kan-Yun, Hsu Hsuanewi, Lin Yu-Hsun, Wu Sheng-Yu, Tsai Yao-Cheng / Structure Engineer: Envision Engineering Consultant /MEP: Ye Jun-Liang Engineering Consultant
Country: Taiwan

Winner – Luxe Lake Villas by Grifffin Enright Architects
ategory: Private Residential
Firm: Grifffin Enright Architects
Architect: Margaret Griffin
Team: Margaret Griffin, John Enright
Country: United States
Website: www.griffinenrightarchitects.com

Second Award S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes | Third Award S&AA Schweitzer et Associes Architectes

Winner – Mirante House by FGMF Architects
Firm: FGMF Architects
Architect: Lourenço Urbano Gimenes
Team: Fernando Forte, Lourenço Gimenes, Rodrigo Marcondes Ferraz, Ana Paula Barbosa, Gabriel Mota, Luciana Bacin, Marília Caetano, Sonia Gouveia, Carmem Procópio, Juliana Nohara, Ligia Mirelles, Thiago Pimentel, Cláudia Bicudo, Fernanda Silva, Henrique Abduch , Julian Seifert, Luiz Falavigna, Mariana Schmidt , Nara Diniz, Patricia Kupper, Rodrigo de Moura, Rodrigo Oliveira, Yara Bello
Category: Residential 
Country: Brazil
Website: www.fgmf.com.br

Second Award Dyson Janzen Architects Inc. | Third Award Kamermans Architects Ltd

Winner – Foshan Super High-Rise Apartment by GOA
Firm: GOA
Architect: Jian Ling
Category: Residential (Concept)
Country: China
Location: Foshan, Guangdong, China
Design/Completion: 2017-
GFA:120,000 m2
Website: www.goa.com.cn

Second Award Ferretti Ruggeri Arquitetura | Third Award Raulino Silva Architect | HM Amorphis

Winner – Nicolai House by altro_studio
Firm: altro_studio
Architect: Anna Rita Emili
Category: Residential Interior
Country: Italy

Second Award MESURA 

Winner – ALD2 House by spAce
Category: Restoration Renovation
Firm: spAce
Architect: Juan Carlos Baumgartner
Lighting Project: LUA , Kai Diederichsen
Construction: Bruno Vadillo
Furniture: Herman Miller , DWR, Knoll
Date: August 2018
Location: Pedregal de San Ángel. Mexico City, Mexico
Area: 400 m2
Materials Used: metallic structure, black aluminum works, tempered glass fronts, Hunter Douglas metal quadroline aluzinc panel for exterior.
Photograph: Courtesy spAce
Country: Mexico

Second Award HacheUve S.A. | Third Award Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos

Winner – Pavilhão do Atlântico by Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos
Firm Name: Valdemar Coutinho Arquitectos
Architects: Valdemar Coutinho Santos
Category: Sports & Recreation
Country: Portugal

Second Award NANJING REAL GROUP ARCHITECTURE

Winner – ALFAMA 2.0 / RE-habilitation / RE-vitalization / RE-structuration / | Maria Gonzalez Aranguren
Architects: Maria Gonzalez Aranguren
Category: Urban Design
Country: Spain